147 LMC Student-Athletes Named to Conference Carolinas Spring 2016 Presidential Honor Roll

HIGH POINT, N.C. --- 147 Lees-McRae student-athletes were named to the Conference Carolinas Presidential Honor Roll for Spring 2016, the league office announced Wednesday afternoon. 

Each semester recognition is given to student-athletes who achieve a grade-point average of 3.2 or higher on a 4-point scale. All student-athletes, including underclassmen, transfers, and those who play non-conference sponsored sports, are eligible for the recognition as long as they participated during the semester in question. 

The Conference Carolinas Presidential Honor Roll is awarded twice each school year, recognizing the scholastic achievements of student-athletes for each semester. Spring 2016 sees Limestone College as the leader, with 338 student-athletes represented. North Greenville University followed closely behind with 237. 

Kiko Magaña's women's soccer team led all LMC teams with 21 representatives while the cycling team had 17. 

LMC men's basketball placed 14 members on the honor roll while men's lacrosse and men's soccer garnered 13 spots each. 

Coach Jaclin Poole's team had a dozen representatives. 

Lees-McRae College-147

Men's Basketball-14

Austin Anderson

Marcus Anderson

Keegan Crabtree

Donte Falls

Rishad Felton

Alexander Fritch

Sean Hickey

Jonathan Honore

Darius Malbon

Gregory Motley

Cameron Redd

Tyriq Royal

Avery Wallis

Zachary Wilmoth 

Women's Basketball-8

Alexis Ammons

Mackenzie Blankenship

Caitlin Brown

Taylor Fluette

Brea Forbes

Lacy Hairgrove

Christa Jones

Jayne Yocum 

Men's Cross Country-7

Anthony Carroll

Joshua Dowds

Lane Graves

Shawn Graves

Cody McNeely

Colby Shell

Austin Thompson 

Women's Cross Country-4

Taylor Burton

Jamie Colon

Alexandria Flint

Jordyn Halvorsen 

Men's Cycling-11

Evan Christenson

Matthew Clements

Samuel Dobrozsi

Alec Hoover

Zachary Houlik

Phil Kmetz

Amir Merali

Justin Parillo

Jack Perry

Connor Simmons

Michael Zanetti 

Women's Cycling-6

Paige Bisenieks-Robertson

Samantha Croft

Emma Klingaman

Kaitlyn Lawrence

Hailey Sarausky

Ashlyn Woods 

Men's Lacrosse-13

Dustin Barrow

Dane Carney

Schuylor Dickerson

Alexander Gudewich

Christopher Lemay

Jordan Lombardo

Alec Molander

Nicholas Meyer

Alex Poole

Dillon Quinn

Allan Smith

Blaine Stottlar

Gage Wozniak 

Women's Lacrosse-9

Kathryn Brandon

Callie Gregg

Sara Henderson

Tiffany Laster

Peyton Lecompte

Ashley Ritter

Joelle-Sara Prata

Chartella Taylor

Jenah Tracy 

Men's Soccer-13

Thomas Deeley

Isauro Estrada

David Frederick

Adam Hackett

Palle Jespersen

Maurice Kleinert

James Morgan

Tyler Pavlet

Andy Domingo-Ramirez

Marvyn Rieger

Pol Vassart

Nathan Watt

Kelvin Woods 

Women's Soccer-21

Erica Allen

Molly Ames

Allyna Ankney

Erin Barcal

Kathryn Brandon

Jessica Bunce

Alexis Feely

Kaitlyn Gearing

Lena Langille

Brenna Malatestinic

Leanna McAlexander

Emma McGovern

Julie Perkins

Savannah Rees

Ashley Ritter

Natalie Shuman

Elise Steinmetz

Nikki Torres

Kelsey Twigg

Sydney Varney

Cheyenne Warrick 

Softball-12

Sarah Ashley

Noel Cassidy

Kara Cunningham

Teresa Dickson

Valarie Hickey

Kasey Klutz

Brea Lawson

Karly McRary

Emily Merriam

Andrea Milan

Megan Paradise

Kara Travis 

Men's Tennis-4

Joao Araujo

Adam Chivers

Thomas Deeley

Garrett Lakey 

Women's Tennis-2

Amanda Chapman

Rebecca Pierce 

Men's Track & Field-6

Marcus Anderson

Joshua Cady

Joshua Godwin

Rishad Felton

Zachary Thompson

Ryan Trask 

Women's Track & Field-7

Erin Bingham

Mekayla Boswell

Jordan Brigman

Kaitlyn Gearing

Kayla Powell

Mary Sachs

Najah Underwood 

Men's Volleyball-4

Drew Blecher

Alexander Fritch

Anthony Klaas

Hector Serviat 

Women's Volleyball-6

Jordan Banta

Haylee Leonard

Madison Martin

Siarra Walker

Courtney Weathersbee

Madigan Gonzales

 

- LMC -