Cycling Team Has Solid Performance at Furman

GREENVILLE, S.C. - The Lees-McRae cycling team had a solid performance at Furman despite having a small squad the Bobcats had won four races and had several podium finishes.

The weekend started with the time trial with the Lady Bobcats team and Bobcat's B took first place and the Bobcat's A finished second.

Later on that day was the road race where teammates Eric Thompson and Peter Haile worked together to track down Brevard. Haile would go on to win the race by almost two minutes.

In the women's Race Kristen Markham and Kira shoemaker road aggressively and finished second and fifth to end the day.

Sunday's criterium was nonstop action amidst the rainy cold weather. Lees-McRae raced very aggressively in the C and B races with Jordan Gillespie racing in his first men's C criterium challenging the win before going down in the final corner. After solid finishes by the men's and women's B races, Markham took the women's A criterium with Shoemaker finishing only a few spots behind.

In the men's A criterium, Haile, Thompson and freshman Zach Felpel teamed up to run an excellent race for the Bobcats with Thompson finishing in second.

TTT Men A

1 - Furman 0:34:37

2 - Lees McRae 1 0:35:28

3 - Mars Hill 0:38:40

4 - Lees McRae 2 0:38:59

5 - King 2 0:40:07

6 - Brevard 0:40:39

7 - Cumberland 0:40:46

TTT Men B

Place Number School Time

1 - Lees McRae 3 0:45:26

Women TTT

Place Number School Time

1 - Lees McRae 0:48:04

Men's A RR

Place Number Name School

1 43 Peter Haile Lees McRae

2 6 Shawn Gravois Florida

3 57 Jimmy Mitchell Furman

4 39 Bradford Perley Lees McRae

5 38 Eric Thompson Lees McRae

6 58 Tristan Cowie Brevard

7 53 Thomas Brown Emory

8 33 Craig McKinney Furman

9 34 Alejandro Padilla Cumberland

10 26 Matt Johnson Clemson

11 18 Kyle Knott Mars Hill

12 60 Corey Meyer Brevard

13 23 Stephen Leotis Georgia Tech

14 45 Zach Felpel Lees McRae

15 25 Ben Zawacki Clemson

16 21 Hunter Garrison Georgia

17 35 Ryan Sullivan Cumberland

18 42 Joseph Welsh Lees McRae

19 56 Andy Baker Furman

20 24 Ben Grier Clemson

21 28 Morgan Hunter Georgia Tech

22 66 Travis Turner Georgia State

23 51 Justin Anderson Tennessee

24 16 Paul Webb Mars Hill

25 17 Francisco Fuster Mars Hill

26 15 Zach Nave King

27 64 Jackson Reynolds Cumberland

28 19 Matt Willing Mars Hill

29 40 Christopher Dale Lees McRae

30 3 Mike Boyco Florida

DNF 68 Matthew Miller Georgia

DNF 22 Curtis Grace Alabama-Huntsville

DNF 65 Jack Heberton Georgia Tech

DNF 13 Bryan Derstine Florida State

DNF 48 Kevin Satterfield Clemson

DNF 62 David Rossman Clemson

DNF 32 Spencer Beamer Furman

DNF 37 Samuel Kessler Lees McRae

DNF 61 Matt St Marie Brevard

DNF 20 Nikola Milanovic Mars Hill

Women RR- A

Place Number Name School

1 617 Julia Tellman Brevard

2 611 Kristen Markham Lees McRae

3 603 Klara Rossouw Mars Hill

4 615 Elizabeth Lee Mercer

5 612 Kira Shoemaker Lees McRae

6 605 Emily Fancher Georgia

7 604 Yolanda Colon Mars Hill

Women B RR

Place Number Name School

1 717 Stephanie Rynas Tennessee-Chattanooga

2 704 Ellie Ferguson King

3 703 Caroline Gentry King

4 715 Stephanie Woloszczuk Lees McRae

5 710 Savannah Sill Florida State

6 722 Stacey Zbiciak Florida State

Men Crit A

Place Number Name School

1 18 Kyle Knott Mars Hill

2 38 Eric Thompson Lees McRae

3 45 Zach Felpel Lees McRae

4 53 Thomas Brown Emory

5 25 Ben Zawacki Clemson

6 60 Corey Meyer Brevard

7 43 Peter Haile Lees McRae

8 16 Paul Webb Mars Hill

9 58 Tristan Cowie Brevard

10 42 Joseph Welsh Lees McRae

11 6 Shawn Gravois Florida

12 27 Graham Coy Georgia Tech

13 33 Craig McKinney Furman

14 40 Christopher Dale Lees McRae

15 39 Bradford Perley Lees McRae

16 26 Matt Johnson Clemson

17 19 Matt Willing Mars Hill

18 61 Matt St Marie Brevard

19 13 Bryan Derstine Florida State

20 1 Nat Bricker Florida

DNF 32 Spencer Beamer Furman

DNF 22 Curtis Grace Alabama-Huntsville

Place Number Name School

1 218 Chris Orosco Georgia State

2 208 Chris Riggins Clemson

3 215 Daniel Broshar Georgia State

4 238 Tyler Crotts Brevard

5 245 Rob Herrel Georgia State

6 231 Stephen Lewis Lees McRae

7 226 Steven Lockwood Georgia State

8 214 Andy Clement Georgia State

9 210 Austin Hilliard Clemson

10 225 Jared Hegberg Georgia

11 206 Cal Hooten Georgia

12 217 David Sagat Georgia State

Place Number Name School

1 611 Kristen Markham Lees McRae

2 620 Becca Viner Clemson

3 617 Julia Tellman Brevard

4 607 Rachel Warner Lees McRae

5 612 Kira Shoemaker Lees McRae

6 615 Elizabeth Lee Mercer

7 603 Klara Rossouw Mars Hill

8 619 Jacquie Spoon Clemson

9 605 Emily Fancher Georgia

Place Number Name School

1 717 Stephanie Rynas Tennessee-Chattanooga

2 715 Stephanie Woloszczuk Lees McRae

3 703 Caroline Gentry King

4 713 Melissa Holloway Mars Hill

5 704 Ellie Ferguson King

6 721 Michele Donahie King

7 710 Savannah Sill Florida State

8 722 Stacey Zbiciak Florida State