Nine Lees-McRae Cyclists Tabbed to Fall 2015 Collegiate Academic All-Stars

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. --- Nine Lees-McRae cyclists were named to the Fall 2015 Collegiate Academic All-Stars, USA Cycling announced Friday afternoon.

"Academics is our top priority here at Lees-McRae College. These nine Bobcats on the Academic All-Star Team set the bar for excellence in the classroom and on the bike," said director and head coach of cycling Tim Hall. "We love to win bike races, but nothing pleases us more than to see our athletes achieve success in the classroom."

The Fall 2015 class is composed of 79 riders from 15 different schools that participated in either track, mountain bike or cyclo-cross nationals. All collegiate cyclists face the challenges of balancing school while racing, and the Academic All-Star program seeks to recognize those that go above and beyond by achieving top grades in the classroom while also competing at USA Cycling National Championships.

"We had quite a few more with exemplary GPAs, but did not compete in a national championship.  Overall, our team GPA was above 3.0 with several achieving 4.0," praised Hall. "Five of those nine were seniors, which sets a great example for our younger cyclists. We expect quite a few more to be on the spring semester All-Star Team as well."

The Bobcats kick off their road season the weekend of March 19 at the University of Georgia in Athens, Ga.

Track
William Ash – Midwestern State University
Colton Barrett – Marian University
Kyrstin Bluhm – Lindenwood University
Joshua Buchel – Midwestern State University
Zachary Carlson – Marian University
Joshua Carter – Lindenwood University
John Croom – Mars Hill University
Jacqueline Denny – Lindenwood University
Natalia Franco – Colorado Mesa University
Zoe Frazier – Marian University
Bryan Froehlicher – Fort Lewis College
Mackenzie Green – Marian University
Dean Haas – Fort Lewis College
Michael Hart – Lindsey Wilson College
Ariane Horbach – Colorado Mesa University
Casey Hynes – Fort Lewis College
Jenna MacPherson – Fort Lewis College
Riley Missel – Marian University
Zack Noonan – Fort Lewis College
Erin Quinn – Fort Lewis College
Laurel Rathbun – Marian University
Mauro Rato – Colorado Mesa University
Josie Ritchie – Mars Hill University
Katherine Santos – Marian University
Ian Seibert – Lindenwood University
Emma Swartz – Marian University
Josie Talbot – Lindenwood University
Rachelle Wilson – Lindenwood University
Samuel Winters – Marian University
 
Mountain Bike
Luke Allen – Midwestern State University
William Ash – Midwestern State University
Andrew Bailey – Milligan College
Andrew Baldwin – Milligan College
Gunnar Bergey – Lees-McRae College
Jason Blodgett – Marian University
Kyrstin Bluhm – Lindenwood University
Evan Christenson – Lees-McRae College
Matthew Clements – Lees-McRae College
Richard Cypress Gorry – Fort Lewis College
Zachary Deitch – Marian University
Andrew Dillman – Marian University
Samuel Dobrozsi – Lees-McRae College
Liam Earl – Marian University
Carley Endersbe – Fort Lewis College
Hannah Rae Finchamp – Lindenwood University
Natalia Franco – Colorado Mesa University
Shayonna Glynn – Marian University
Sofia Gomez Villafane – Fort Lewis College
Miranda Goodman – King University
Mackenzie Green – Marian University
Danielle Hall – Lindenwood University
Allison Jones – Warren Wilson College
Tyler Jones – Fort Lewis College
Emma Klingaman – Lees-McRae College
Phil Kmetz – Lees-McRae College

Claire Lamberg – Warren Wilson College
Spencer Lowden – Brevard College
Jenna MacPherson – Fort Lewis College
Samantha Miller – Marian University
Nicole Miranda – Brevard College
Samantha Miranda – Brevard College
Clayton Otto – Lindenwood University
Cody Phillips – Lees-McRae College
Eric Pipkin – Colorado Mesa University
Josie Ritchie – Mars Hill University
Eivind Roed – Colorado Mesa University
Cassie Ross – Colorado Mesa University
Lucas Rowton – Fort Lewis College
Jena Sagendorf – Marian University
Michael Sampson – Fort Lewis College
Katherine Santos – Marian University
Hailey Sarausky – Lees-McRae College
Benjamin Schmutte – Marian University
Emma Swartz – Marian University
Harris Wagner – Warren Wilson College
India Waller – Warren Wilson College
 
Cyclo-cross
Andrew Bailey – Milligan College
Andrew Baldwin – Milligan College
Gunnar Bergey – Lees-McRae College
Jason Blodgett – Marian University
Danielle Clark – Furman University
Matthew Clements – Lees-McRae College
Janelle Cole – Brevard College
Cody Cupp – Fort Lewis College
Andrew Dillman – Marian University
Samuel Dobrozsi – Lees-McRae College
Victoria Gates – King University
Miranda Goodman – King University
Richard Cypress Gorry – Brevard College
Hannah Rae Finchamp – Lindenwood University
Sofia Gomez Villafane – Fort Lewis College
Mackenzie Green – Marian University
Allison Jones – Warren Wilson College
Emma Klingaman – Lees-McRae College
Andrew Koch – University of Notre Dame
Kaitlyn Lawrence – Lees-McRae College
Spencer Lowden – Brevard College
Jenna MacPherson – Fort Lewis College
Cormac McGeough – Fort Lewis College
Ian McPherson – Fort Lewis College
Justin Miller – Purdue University
Nicole Miranda – Brevard College
Samantha Miranda – Brevard College
Sam Morakal-Williams – Warren Wilson College
Zachary Nehr – Marian University
Clayton Otto – Lindenwood University
Kolben Preble – Fort Lewis College
Erin Quinn – Fort Lewis College
Laurel Rathbun – Marian University
Josie Ritchie – Mars Hill University
Katherine Santos – Marian University
Ian Seibert – Lindenwood University
Emma Swartz – Marian University
India Waller – Warren Wilson College
Harris Wagner – Warren Wilson College
Samuel Wentworth – Milligan College
Samuel Winters – Marian University

- LMC -