Abraham Earns NSCAA Men's Scholar All-South Region Accolade

Abraham Earns NSCAA Men's Scholar All-South Region Accolade

HIGH POINT, N.C. --- Lees-McRae senior James Abraham was named to the 2015 Division I and Division II Men's Scholar All-South Region Team, the National Soccer Coaches Association of America announced Tuesday evening.

Abraham (Maidstone, England) was one of four Conference Carolinas representatives while Limestone had three players make the team.

He earned the Conference Carolinas Defensive Player of the Year award and was tabbed to the 2015 D2 Conference Commissioners Association All-Southeast Region Second Team Dec. 1.

 

First Team

Pos.

Player

Class

School

Major

GPA

Hometown

 

K

Andrew Tarbell

Jr.

Clemson

Civil Engineering

3.55

Mandeville, La.

 

D

Jonathan Campbell 

Sr.

North Carolina

Business Administration

3.92

Greensboro, N.C.

 

D

Sindre Welo

Sr.

Carson-Newman

(Master's) Business Administration

3.80

Trondheim, Norway

 

D

Eric Crawford

Sr.

Northeastern State (Okla.)

Biology

3.42

Toronto, Ont.

 

M

Paul Clowes

Sr.

Clemson

Marketing

3.53

Cheshire, England

 

M

Jacori Hayes

Jr.

Wake Forest

Physics

3.69

Bowie, Md.

 

M

Lewis Hilton 

Sr.

Young Harris

Business and Public Policy

3.44

Newquay, England

 

M

John Lujano

Sr.

SMU

Engineering and Mathematics

3.80

McPherson, Kan.

 

Colin Bonner 

Sr.

North Carolina-Wilmington

Business Administration (Finance)

3.80

Fulton, Md.

 

F

Helge Pietschmann

Sr.

North Florida

International Business

3.84

Hannover, Germany

 

F

Max Hasenstab

Jr.

Winthrop

Environmental Studies

3.80

Idstein, Germany

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Second Team

Pos.

Player

Class

School

Major

GPA

Hometown

 

K

Sven Lissek 

Sr.

Furman

Economics

3.62

Sewau, Germany

 

D

Connor Davis

Sr.

Wofford

Finance

3.30

Roswell, Ga.

 

D

Jordi Lluch

Sr.

Winthrop

Biology

3.63

Mataro, Spain

 

D

Lalaina Randriamanantena 

Sr.

Limestone

Business Finance and Business Economics

3.78

Auvergne, France

 

M

Corey Brown

Jr.

Queens (N.C.)

Biochemistry

3.95

Toronto, Ont.

 

M

Magnus Thorsson 

Sr.

Winthrop

(Master's) Business Administration

3.54

Reykjavik, Iceland

 

M

Colin Marz

Sr.

Coastal Carolina

Recreation and Sport Management

3.84

Crete, Ill.

 

M

Jeffrey Torda 

Sr.

South Carolina

Accounting

3.67

Colleyville, Texas

 

Guilherme Machado

Jr.

Limestone

Business Marketing and Sport Management

3.72

Sao Paulo, Brazil

 

F

Tayeb Ahmadi

Jr.

Texas A&M International

Systems Engineering

3.82

St. Pierre, France

 

F

Brett Durrance

Sr.

Rollins

Mathematics

3.65

Tampa, Fla.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Third Team

Pos.

Player

Class

School

Major

GPA

Hometown

 

K

Kevin Leib 

Sr.

St. Edward's

Accounting and Finance

3.75

Dallas, Texas

 

K

Tom Godfrey 

Sr.

Limestone

English

3.41

Ninfield, England

 

D

Russell Parker

Sr.

Lander

Business, Finance and Economics

3.51

York, England

 

D

James Abraham

Sr.

Lees-McRae

Business Administration

3.46

Maidstone, England

 

D

Mitchell Sowerby 

Sr.

Rogers State

Business Marketing

3.49

Newcastle, England

 

D

Jonathan Finlay

Sr.

Lee

Accounting

3.36

Liverpool, England

 

M

Trey Collins

Sr.

Florida Tech

Biotechnology

3.50

Melbourne Beach, Fla.

 

M

Jonny Cosgrove

Sr.

Flagler

Business

3.80

Belfast, Northern Ireland

 

Jermaine Metz

Sr.

Palm Beach Atlantic

Psychology

3.45

Manchester, England

 

F

Patrick Drmola

Sr.

Barry

Finance

3.43

London, England

 
 

- LMC -