Men's Tennis Honor Roll

 

Conference Carolinas Regular Season Championships
1998 20-2, 9-0 CC (Coached by Randy Bloemendaal)
1999 N/A (Coached by Randy Bloemendaal)
2000 18-2, 10-0 CC (Coached by Randy Bloemendaal)
2001 21-3, 10-0 CC (Coached by Randy Bloemendaal)
2009 19-7, 8-0 CC (Coached by Paul Goode)
2010 16-6, 9-0 CC (Coached by Paul Goode)
Conference Carolinas Tournament Championships
1998 20-2, 9-0 CC (Coached by Randy Bloemendaal)
1999 N/A (Coached by Randy Bloemendaal)  
2000 18-2, 10-0 CC (Coached by Randy Bloemendaal)  
2001 21-3, 10-0 CC (Coached by Randy Bloemendaal)  
2003 18-6, 8-1 CC (Coached by Randy Bloemendaal)
2010 16-6, 9-0 CC (Coached by Paul Goode)  
Conference Carolinas Coach of the Year
1998 Randy Bloemendaal
2000 Randy Bloemendaal
2001 Randy Bloemendaal
2003 Randy Bloemendaal
2009 Paul Goode
Conference Carolinas Player of the Year
2000 Blaz Jurjec
2001 Blaz Jurjec
2002 Jaco Kruger
2009 Nandor Solymosi
Conference Carolinas Freshman of the Year
1996 Patric Hynes (Co-Winner)
2000 Blaz Jurjec
2001 Urban Ljubic
2008 Nandor Solymosi
ITA Rankings History
1997 (Final)

Patrick Hynes (Singles) - No. 41

1999 (Final)

Hynes/Woodsby (Doubles) - No. 20

2000 (Final)

Team - No. 16

Blaz Jurjec (Singles) - No. 12

Jurjec/Kruger (Doubles) - No. 20

 

2001 (Final)

Team - No. 16

Blaz Jurject (Singles) - No. 6

Urban Ljubic (Singles) - No. 47

Sylain Malroux (Singles) - No. 49

King/Jurjec (Doubles) - No. 21

2002 (Final)

Team - No. 16

Jaco Kruger (Singles) - No. 14

Andres Intriago (Singles) - No. 50

Kruger/Intriago (Doubles) - No. 13

2003 (Final)

Team - No. 18

Jaco Kruger (Singles) - No. 14

Andres Intriago (Singles) - No. 29

2004 (Final)

Team - No. 26

Andres Intriago (Singles) - No. 47

Castanheira/Intriago (Doubles) - No. 20

2005 (Final)

Team - No. 39

Castanheira/Horan (Doubles) - No. 24

2009 (Final)

Team - No. 20

Nandor Solymosi (Singles) - No. 23

2010 (Final)

Team - No. 24

Nandor Solymosi (Singles) - No. 19

2011 (Final)

Team - No. 36

Nandor Solymosi (Singles) - No. 35

All-Conference Carolinas
1997 Javier Lopez (No. 6 singles)
1998 Miguel Lopez (1st team)
1998 Patric Hynes (2nd team)
1998 Jason Woodsby (2nd team)
1999 Atilla Azuki (2nd team)
1999 Patric Hynes (2nd team)
1999 Jason Woodsby (Honorable Mention)
2000 Blaz Jurjec (1st team)
2000 Attilla Azucka (1st team)
2000 Krisztian Forgacs (2nd team)
2001 Blaz Jurjec (1st team)
2001 Urban Ljubic (1st team)
2001 Jaco Kruger (2nd team)
2002 Jaco Kruger (1st team)
2002 Andres Intriago (1st team)
2003 Shane Horan (1st team)
2003 Jaco Kruger (1st team)
2003 Felipe Castanheira (Honorable Mention)
2004 Andres Intriago (1st team)
2004 Felipe Castanheira (1st team)
2004 Shane Horan (2nd team)
2004 Eckhardt van der Linde (Honorable Mention)
2005 Felipe Castanheira (1st team)
2005 Shane Horan (1st team)
2006 Nathan Spunda (2nd team)
2006 Alex Lord-Andrade (2nd team)
2007 Shaun Sumner (1st team)
2007 Alek Mojski (Honorable Mention)
2008 Nandor Solymosi (1st team)
2008 Alek Mojski (2nd team)
2008 Shaun Sumner (Honorable Mention)
2009 Nandor Solymosi (1st team)
2009 Shaun Sumner (2nd team)
2009 Alek Mojski (2nd team)
2010 Nandor Solymosi (1st team)
2010 Shaun Sumner (2nd team)
2010 Travis VanHoy (3rd team)
2011 Travis VanHoy (2nd team)
2011 Nandor Solymosi (2nd team)
2011 Pedro De Sousa Nunes (3rd team)
2012 Alexander Hayes (1st team)
Conference Carolinas All-Tournament Team
1998 Greg Hassett
1998 Patric Hynes
1998 Jason Woodsby (MVP)
1999 Krisztian Forgacs
1999 Patric Hynes
1999 Gregg Hassett (MVP)
2000 Jaco Kruger 
2000 Pablo Gonzalez-King
2000 Jason Woodsby (MVP)
2001 Blaz Jurjec (MVP)
2001 Pablo Gonzalez-King
2001 Mike Narutowitc
2002 Jaco Kruger
2002 Andres Intriago
2003 Jaco Kruger (MVP)
2003 Andrew Zarb
2003 Lebo Jacobs
2004 Andres Intriago 
2004 Felipe Castanheira
2005 Eckhardt van der Linde
2005 Shane Horan
2008 Nandor Solymosi
2009 Alek Mojski
2009 Shaun Sumner
2010 Shaun Sumner
2010 Steve Karendal
2010 Marko Zivkovic (MVP)
2011 Callum Loveridge
NCAA Tournament History
1998 Lost to Lander in 1st Round
1999

Defeated Queens - 5-0 - in 1st round

Defeated Belmont Abbey - 5-4 - in 2nd round

2000

N/A

2001

Defeated Concordia (NY) - 5-1 - in 1st round

Defeated Millersville - 5-1 - in 2nd round

Lost to Lander - 5-0 - in Sweet 16

2002

Lost to Francis Marion - 5-3 - in 1st round

2003

Lost to Armstrong Atlantic - 5-0 - in 1st round

2009

Defeated Limestone - 5-3 - in 1st round

Lost to Georgia College - 5-1 - in 2nd round

2010

Defeated Anderson - 5-0 - in 1st round

Lost to Armstrong State - 5-0 in 2nd round

Conference Carolinas Players of the Week
1998 Patric Hynes
1998 Miguel Lopez
1998 Jason Woodsby
2000 Blaz Jurjec
2001 Blaz Jurjec
2002 Jaco Kruger
2003 Jaco Kruger
2004 Andres Intriago
2004 Felipe Castanheira
2004 Eckhardt van der Linde
2004 Shane Horan
2005 Shane Horan
4/16/2008 Nandor Solymosi
2/25/2009 Nandor Solymosi
3/11/2009 Nandor Solymosi
4/1/2009 Shaun Sumner
4/8/2009 Travis VanHoy
4/7/2010 Nandor Solymosi
2/23/2011 Nandor Solymosi
Conference Carolinas Scholar Athlete of the Year
2011 Travis VanHoy