Webb Named Conference Carolinas Outdoor Men's Field Performer of the Year

HIGH POINT, N.C. --- Lees-McRae senior field athlete Evan Webb has been named the Conference Carolinas Men’s Field Performer of the Year, the conference announced Monday morning.

Webb (Salisbury, N.C.) finished off an incredible spring season by capturing the individual title in pole vault at the Conference Carolinas Outdoor Track & Field Championships when he cleared a height of 4.90 meters. He earned a top-five finish when he claimed fifth in the javelin with a heave of 38.76 meters.

Webb is no stranger to success while he claimed the Men’s Field Athlete of the Week award on two occasions. He swiped the award on March 26 after winning the pole vault at the Power Sox Invitational before dominating a DI-Heavy field in pole vault at the High Point VertKlasse Meet the week of April 9. He also topped all DII competitors in the javelin that day with a throw of 45.01 meters.

Besides Webb, eight Bobcats earned all-conference accolades.

Women's All Conference Teams:

(Top 3 finishes are 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Team All Conference)

Event 1 Women 10000 Meter Run

 

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

Arwood, Tabby

SO

King

44:44.28

10

Ferrell, Evan

SR                              

King                               

44:50.18

8

3    

Martin, Melanie

JR

Converse

44:51.03

6

Event 3 Women High Jump

 

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

Curry, Kortnie

SR

Lees-McRae

1.60m

10

2   

Boswell, Makayla

FR

Lees-McRae

1.60m

7

2   

Burchfield, Shelbie

JR

King

1.60m

7

Event 5 Women Pole Vault

           

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

Goodson, Megan

 NA

North Greenville

3.20m

10

2

Engwall, Zoe

SO

North Greenville

2.90m

8

3

Davy, Anne-Laure

FR

Limestone

2.60m

6

Event 7 Women Long Jump

 

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

Prince, Tunisia

FR

Mount Olive

5.88m

10

2

Rodriguez, Zorayda

JR

Barton

5.72m

 8

3

Edwards, Ajanai

FR

Limestone

5.72m

6

Event 9 Women Triple Jump

           

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

Brown, Aerostata

JR

Mount Olive

11.56m

10

2

Rodriguez, Zorayda

JR

 Barton

11.54m

8

3

Fraser, Shiobhan

JR

North Greenville

11.45m

6

Event 11 Women Discus Throw

           

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

Cunningham, Amber

 JR

Limestone

37.91m

10

2

Davy, Anne-Laure

FR

 Limestone

36.41m

8

3

Poppe, Nichole

FR

 Mount Olive

36.27m

6

Event 13 Women Hammer Throw

           

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

Henry, Maegan

JR

King

44.43m

10

2

Cunningham, Amber

JR

Limestone

41.86m

8

3

Turenne, Jerilynn

SR

Limestone

38.43m

6

Event 15 Women Javelin Throw

 

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

Cleveland, Rachelle

JR

Lees-McRae

34.75m

10

2

Fulford, Madison

FR

Limestone

33.60m

8

3

Henry, Maegan

JR

King

29.85m

6

Event 17 Women Shot Put

 

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

Henry, Maegan

JR

King

14.04m

10

2

Powell, Kayla

FR

Lees-McRae

11.90m

8

3

Washington, Char'De

JR

Mount Olive

11.52m

6

Event 19 Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase

           

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

Parker, Eliza

SR

King

12:41.63

10

2

Ferrell, Evan

SR

King

12:56.37

8

3

Valentine, Kelsey

FR

Mount Olive

13:00.46

6

Event 21 Women 4x100 Meter Relay

 

Team                    

Relay

Finals

Points

1

Limestone

A

48.59

10

 

1) Killings, Kenadi FR

2) Sharber, Brandie FR

3) Fulford, Madison FR

4) Edwards, Ajanai FR

2

King

 A

49.41

8

 

1) Robinson, Alexis JR

2) Nelson, Tia SO

3) Roberts, Whitney FR

 4) Burnett, Lindsey FR

3

 North Greenville

 A

50.32

6

 

1) Cunningham, Mercedes JR

2) Delts, Georgia JR

3) Fraser, Shiobhan JR

4) Shaw, Ambria SO

Event 23 Women 1500 Meter Run

 

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

Sutherland, Ashly

FR

Converse

4:55.05

10

2

Henry, Bailee

FR

Mount Olive

4:59.63

8

3

Neals, Flonasia

FR

Converse

5:06.75

6

Event 25 Women 100 Meter Hurdles

 

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

Bingham, Erin

FR

Lees-McRae

14.81

10

2

Paige, Andreina

SR

Limestone

15.00

8

3

Matthews, Qwaneshia

JR

Limestone

15.15

6

Event 27 Women 400 Meter Dash

 

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

Kittrell, Breyuana

JR

 Barton

56.13

10

2

Robinson, Alexandria

SO

 Barton

57.65

8

3

van Dijk, Chelsea

FR

Mount Olive

58.56

6

Event 29 Women 100 Meter Dash

 

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

Prince, Tunisia

FR

Mount Olive

12.17

10

2

Kittrell, Breyuana

JR

Barton

 12.54

8

3

Killings, Kenadi

FR

Limestone

12.59

6

 Event 31 Women 800 Meter Run

 

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

Sutherland, Ashly

FR

Converse

2:17.46

10

2

Barbour, Cimone

JR

Barton

2:23.73

8

3

Henry, Bailee

FR

Mount Olive

2:24.29

6

Event 33 Women 400 Meter Hurdles

 

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

 Robinson, Alexandria

SO

Barton

1:03.14

10

2

 Thorton, Meagan

JR

Lees-McRae

1:03.97

8

3

 Paige, Andreini

SR

Limestone

1:05.28

6

Event 35 Women 200 Meter Dash

 

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

Kittrell, Breyuana

JR

Barton

25.00

10

2

Prince, Tunisia

FR

Mount Olive

25.35

8

3

McNeil, Alexis

FR

Mount Olive

25.63

6

Event 37 Women 5000 Meter Run

 

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

Sutherland, Ashly

FR

Converse

19:10.09

10

2

Parker, Eliza

SR

King

19:27.15

8

3

Boyles, Monae

SO

North Greenville

19:55.95

6

Event 39 Women 4x400 Meter Relay

 

Team                     

Relay

Finals

Points

1

Barton

A

3:55.44

10

 

1) Young, Tikycia JR

2) Robinson, Alexandria SO

3) Barbour, Cimone JR

 4) Kittrell, Breyuana JR

2

Mount Olive

A

3:56.15

8

 

1) McNeil, Alexis FR

2) Maxy, Wislande SR

3) Simmons, Brionna SO

 4) van Dijk, Chelsea FR

3

Limestone

 A

4:04.52

6

 

1) Matthews, Qwaneshia JR

2) Ward, Alexis JR

3) Paige, Andreina SR

 4) Paige, Andreini SR

 

Men's All Conference Teams:

(Top 3 finishes are 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Team All Conference)

Event 2 Men 10000 Meter Run

 

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

Lafond, Dylan

SO

Mount Olive

32:30.65

10

2

Steagall, Austin

SO

Mount Olive

32:33.35

8

3

Nesbitt, Ahmad

SO

North Greenville

32:35.90

6

Event 4 Men High Jump

 

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

Sinclair, Angus

FR

Mount Olive

1.90m

10

2

Edwards, Anthony

FR

Mount Olive

1.85m

8

3

Davis, Terry

 FR

North Greenville

1.85m

6

Event 6 Men Pole Vault

 

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

Webb, Evan

SR

Lees-McRae

4.90m

10

2

Bolin, Jared

FR

North Greenville

3.85m

8

3

Carr, Jacob

SO

North Greenville

3.40m

6

Event 8 Men Long Jump

 

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

Davis, Terry

FR

North Greenville

7.02m

10

2

Jones, Eric

JR

King

6.93m

8

3

Edwards, Anthony

FR

Mount Olive

6.87m

6

Event 10 Men Triple Jump

 

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

 Davis, Terry

FR

North Greenville

14.65m

10

2

 Rolland, Jean-Luc

SR

Belmont Abbey

14.24m

 8

3

 Ouzts, Westley

JR

Limestone

 13.79m

6

Event 12 Men Discus Throw

 

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

Kyle, Trevor

SO

Barton

41.51m

10

2

Ginski, Ignatius

SO

Belmont Abbey

38.99m

8

3

Lamkin, Tom

JR

King

 38.94m

6

Event 14 Men Hammer Throw

 

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

 Mackey, Devan

SR

Lees-McRae

41.02m

10

2

 Lamkin, Tom

JR

King

40.17m

8

3

 Braswell, Cameron

SR

Mount Olive

39.38m

6

Event 16 Men Javelin Throw

 

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

Trask, Ryan

JR

Lees-McRae

48.26m

10

2

Ouzts, Westley

JR

Limestone

44.76m

8

3

Stewart, Dustin

SR

Belmont Abbey

43.14m

6

Event 18 Men Shot Put

 

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

Stamper, Jeremy

SO

King

14.42m

10

2

Lowe, Kreig

SO

North Greenville

14.33m

8

3

Kyle, Trevor

 SO

Barton

13.78m

6

Event 20 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase

 

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

Lafond, Dylan

SO

Mount Olive

9:35.95

10

2

Lang, Fredric

FR

Mount Olive

9:37.33

8

3

Gill, Tim

SR

Belmont Abbey

9:38.49

6

Event 22 Men 4x100 Meter Relay

 

Team             

Relay

 Finals          

Points

1

 Mount Olive

A

42.35

 10

 

1) Hampton, Stedmond SO

 2) Jones, Eric SO

3) Thomas, Cedric FR

 4) Taylor, Lamonte SO

2

 Limestone

 A

 42.47

8

 

1) Foster, Tim SR

2) Griffin, Jeremy JR

3) Scott, Marshawn FR

4) Taylor, Glen FR

3

King

 A

42.83

6

 

1) Tippens, Jordan SR

2) Trammell, Traviunta FR

3) Newring, Justin JR

4) Warren, Reggie JR

Event 24 Men 1500 Meter Run

 

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

Lafond, Dylan

SO

Mount Olive

3:55.77

10

2

Swiney, Brent

SO

King

3:57.00

8

3

Perignon, Tristan

SO

Limestone

3:57.14

6

Event 26 Men 110 Meter Hurdles

 

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

Wannamaker, Devin

SO

North Greenville

14.81

10

2

Scott, Marshawn

FR

Limestone

15.07

8

3

Smith, Kendrick

SO

Barton

15.16

6

Event 28 Men 400 Meter Dash

 

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

Newring, Justin

JR

King

48.43

10

2

Griffin, Jeremy

JR

Limestone

49.41

8

3

Goodman, Karl

FR

Mount Olive

49.93

6

Event 30 Men 100 Meter Dash

 

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

Wannamaker, Devin

SO

North Greenville

10.99

10

2

Warren, Reggie

JR

King

11.05

8

3

Foster, Tim

SR

Limestone

11.16

6

Event 32 Men 800 Meter Run

 

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

Perignon, Tristan

SO

Limestone

1:54.89

10

2

Edmonds, Austin

JR

Barton

1:56.21

8

3

Urys, Jacob

FR

Mount Olive

1:56.57

6

Event 34 Men 400 Meter Hurdles

 

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

Wannamaker, Devin

SO

North Greenville

56.05

10

2

Stewart, Dustin

SR

Belmont Abbey

57.30

8

3

Scott, Marshawn

FR

Limestone

57.43

6

Event 36 Men 200 Meter Dash

 

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

Newring, Justin

JR

King

21.45

10

2

Griffin, Jeremy

JR

Limestone

21.70

8

3

Warren, Reggie

JR

King

22.11

6

Event 38 Men 5000 Meter Run

 

Name

Yr

School

Finals

Points

1

Lafond, Dylan

SO

Mount Olive

15:29.53

10

2

Steagall, Austin

SO

Mount Olive

15:32.31

8

3

Nesbitt, Ahmad

SO

North Greenville

15:36.18

6

 Event 40 Men 4x400 Meter Relay

 

Team                     

Relay

Finals              

Points

1

Limestone

A

 3:20.00

10

 

1) Stanley, Brandon SR

2) Taylor, Glen FR

3) Perignon, Tristan SO

4) Griffin, Jeremy JR

2

 North Greenville

A

 3:20.73

8

 

1) Wannamaker, Devin SO

 2) Powell, Dominic FR

3) Wamer, Ravon JR

4) Williams, Jonathan SO

3

 King

A

 3:23.14

 6

 

1) Newring, Justin JR

2) Warren, Reggie JR

3) Trammell, Traviunta FR

4) Tippens, Jordan SR

 - LMC -